Online Pet Shop


Welsh Springer Spaniel Dog Breed Profile

Welsh Springer Spaniel

General
Other Names
Welsh Springer, Welshie 
Dog Group Kennel Club
 
Breed Classification
The Welsh Springer Spaniel belongs to the gundog group and is used for working, as a companion and seen in the show-ring. 
Cost of Ownership
Average Food Cost
< £4 per week
Feeding Requirements
The cost of feeding the Welsh Springer will not be more than 4 per week. 
Other Expenses
A puppy will cost up to £400. 
Average Puppy Price
£300-500 
Lifespan
9 - 15 years
Welshies commonly live into their teens. 
Average Litter Size
The normal size of litter is 6 to 8 puppies. 
General Physical Description
Compact, symmetrical dogs, Welshies are built for endurance and hard work. They are quick, active movers, covering the ground with smooth, powerful strides. They have glossy, silky, flat coats with feathering on their extremities.
Height Min Max
Bitch 46cm (18") 46cm (18")
Dog 48cm (19") 48cm (19")
Weight Min Max
Bitch 16kg (35lbs) 18kg (40lbs)
Dog 18kg (40lbs) 20kg (44lbs)
Size Category
Medium 
Weight Height Range
Welsh Springer bitches measure around 46cms at the withers, weighing between 16 to 18kgs. Dogs will measure around 48cms, weighing between 18 to 20kgs. 
Ailments
It is believed that the Welsh Springer has existed as a breed since the 1600's. They were found mainly in Wales and the west of England, being used for shepherding and cattle droving. It is possible that crosses of the Welsh Sheepdog and the Corgi were conducted. After centuries, the breed became known in the east of England and Scotland where they were used as gundogs and for breeding. Their versatile abilities and hunting instincts made them prime candidates for worldwide ownership and by the 19th and 20th centuries were exported abroad to countries including America, India and Australia. Before acceptance into the British Kennel Club in 1902 the breed was known as Welsh Cockers. 
Common Ailments

Epilepsy, Allergies  
Susceptibility To Illness
Low 
Other
History
It is believed that the Welsh Springer has existed as a breed since the 1600's. They were found mainly in Wales and the west of England, being used for shepherding and cattle droving. It is possible that crosses of the Welsh Sheepdog and the Corgi were conducted. After centuries, the breed became known in the east of England and Scotland where they were used as gundogs and for breeding. Their versatile abilities and hunting instincts made them prime candidates for worldwide ownership and by the 19th and 20th centuries were exported abroad to countries including America, India and Australia. Before acceptance into the British Kennel Club in 1902 the breed was known as Welsh Cockers. 
Intelligence
Highly intelligent dogs who are easily trained, the Welsh Springers are superb obedience dogs and working gundogs. They are honest dogs with true wills to please and because of their kind dispositions do not like harsh treatment.< 
Show Characteristics
They have well-chiselled heads with a clearly defined stop. Their eyes are medium-sized, dark or hazel in colour. The ears should be set moderately low and are comparatively small. The jaws are strong with a complete scissor bite. Their neck is long and muscular set into sloping shoulders. The body should be strong and muscular but not long. The forelegs should be straight and well-boned; the hindlegs straight and muscular with deep second thighs. The feet are round, firm and cat-like with thick pads. The tail should be customarily docked well-set on and never carried above the level of the back. 
Country Of Origin
Wales 
Famous Examples
 
Records Held
 
Characteristics
Energy
High 
Overall Exercise
100 - 120 minutes per day.
Welshies need plenty exercise! They love swimming and care must be taken to ensure their safety when water is about. They are ideal candidates for field trials. 
Distress if Left Alone
 
Personal Protection
Low 
Guard Dog Suitability
Low 
Risk of Sheep Worrying
Medium 
Tendency to Bark
High 
High 
Level of Aggression
Low 
Compatibility With Other Animals
High 
Suitable For Children

High 

General Character And Temperament
Welshies have all the soft-eyed faithfulness of the other spaniels and are totally devoted to their families. They are high-spirited, good-natured companions. They are people-orientated dogs but can be a bit reserved with strangers. However, they will never show any aggression. They mix well with children and other household pets. They are family dogs and need company. 
Grooming
Coat Length
Short/Medium 
Grooming Requirement
< Once a week 
Trimming
Occassional 
Requires Professional Groomer
 
Grooming
This breed does not need a lot of grooming but the feathering will need regular combing, brushing and trimming. The ears should be trimmed regularly to prevent infections. 
Colour
Rich red and white is the only colour combination to be seen in the Welsh Springer Spaniel. 
Shedding
Little 
Suffers From Allergies
True 
Tendency to Cause Allergies
 

Already a member?
Sign in here

It's Good to Share...