• Sign In or New Customer? Start Here

Online Pet Shop

Brittany Dog Breed Profile


Other Names
Epagneul Breton 
Dog Group Kennel Club
Breed Classification
The Brittany is a member of the Gundog group; they are the smallest of the hunter-pointer-retriever breeds. They were originally and still are used for rough shooting, but are truly multi-purpose gundogs - used in field trials, falconry, in the show ring and as pets. 
Cost of Ownership
Average Food Cost
£4-7.50 per week
Feeding Requirements
The Brittany is not usually a fussy eater, but can get fat with age. 
Other Expenses
Puppies will fetch around £400-500, but this can vary according to quality or if the puppy is born to imported parents from top breeding stock. 
Average Puppy Price
> 15 years
The average age is in between 12-16 years. 
Average Litter Size
Litters can vary between 1 – 11 puppies. 
General Physical Description
The Brittany is an active, squarely built, medium sized dog having a typical clipped gait. Their coat is fairly dense with a small amount of feathering – making this low maintenance.
Height Min Max
Bitch 47cm (19") 50cm (20")
Dog 48cm (19") 51cm (20")
Weight Min Max
Bitch 15kg (33lbs) 18kg (40lbs)
Dog 15kg (33lbs) 18kg (40lbs)
Size Category
Weight Height Range
Bitch should measure between 47-50cm and dogs between 48-51cm. Their weight should be between 15 - 18kgs according to build and size. 
The Brittany is generally a healthy breed. Hip Dysplasia is carefully monitored in breeding stock. The average hip score is 18. There are occurrences of Slipping Patella, and there has been the occasional occurrence of fitting reported. 
Common Ailments
Susceptibility To Illness
The Brittany originates from the centre of Brittany in Callac (France). It was originally liver & white or black & white and was short and fairly small. In 1865, British Lords used to come over to France shooting Partridge and Woodcock with their dogs, which they left behind with the local farmers because of quarantine. These dogs were mainly Setters, but also Pointers and were therefore crossed with the local spaniels. These matings produced a hybrid of all colours (the Brittany). And shooting men noticed an improvement in scenting ability with better working style. In the 1900s, small English Setters were deliberately mated to the Brittany which is why there were taller, “setterised” examples of the breed - up to 56cm. The breed stabilised from 1930, and breeders worked towards establishing the smaller, “cob” type. So the 1st short-tailed Brittany standard was established in 1907-1908. The Brittany is today the most popular gundog in France.  
The Brittany is a highly intelligent breed. He learns quickly, but his training needs to be fairly firm and consistent – or he will take advantage of the situation. It is important to give the Brittany a good basic training in obedience before attempting to work him in the field.< 
Show Characteristics
The Brittany is a 'Cob' in appearance, workmanlike, the height at withers being equal to length in body. The skull should be rounded with a gently sloping stop. The eyes should be expressive and brown to dark brown in colour. The ears should be set high and triangular in shape, the jaws strong with a complete scissor bite. The neck should be of medium length, clean and well set into shoulders. The forelegs should be vertical and straight, with good bone and close set elbows. They should have a broad chest and well rounded ribcage. The back should be short with strong loins and the topline should either be level or gently sloping from the withers to croup. The thighs should be broad and well let down with a moderate bend of stifle. The feet should be tight and compact. The tail can be naturally short or tailess. Whether docked or undocked, it should be carried in line with the back. The Brittany has a unique gait, which is clipped, and short strided. When hunting the preferred gait is the gallop.  
Country Of Origin
Famous Examples
Records Held
Overall Exercise
> 2 hours per day.
This breed, as adults, needs to be kept active and should be given 1 – 2 hours free running per day. However, puppies up to 6 months should only be lead walked or given ten minutes a day free running in a restricted areea to protect their bones and joints at the crucial growing stage of their lives..  
Distress if Left Alone
Personal Protection
Guard Dog Suitability
Risk of Sheep Worrying
Tendency to Bark
Level of Aggression
Compatibility With Other Animals
Suitable For Children


General Character And Temperament
The Brittany is a very active breed, who is highly intelligent, biddable and keen to please. He also is affectionate, kind, and loves to be part of the family. He needs both mental and physical stimulation – such as working, obedience or agility to keep his mind occupied. He is also passionate in his hunting and is therefore not suitable for novice pet owners who are not prepared to give him the exercise he needs, (as his nose will take him miles away if not trained).  
Coat Length
Grooming Requirement
Once a week 
Requires Professional Groomer
A small amount of trimming may be needed around the ears and feathering in preparation for the show ring. A good brush once a week is sufficient to keep his coat in good order.  
They can be orange and white, black and white, liver and white, tri-colour (liver tri-colour and black tri-colour), and roan of all these colours. 
Suffers From Allergies
Tendency to Cause Allergies

Why PetPlanet?

Free Delivery On Orders Over £39
Next Working Day Delivery
Our Price Promise
Already a member?
Sign in here