• Sign In or New Customer? Start Here

Online Pet Shop

Bull Terrier Dog Breed Profile

Bull Terrier

Other Names
Dog Group Kennel Club
Breed Classification
The bull terrier is a member of the terrier group. They were originally bred for dog fighting and as companions; today they are companion dogs.  
Cost of Ownership
Average Food Cost
£4-7.50 per week
Feeding Requirements
Bull Terriers like their food so their food intake should be monitored closely as they do have a tendency to put on weight. 
Other Expenses
The average purchase price of a puppy is £700. 
9 - 15 years
The average lifespan of a Bull Terrier is 10 - 12 years.  
Average Litter Size
The average litter size is 5 but there can be as little as 1 or as many as 9. 
General Physical Description
The Bull Terrier is a strongly built, deep chested muscular dog. The shape of the head differs from that of other terriers. They have a long, strong egg shaped head with a Roman nose. Their eyes are triangular in shape and deep set.
Height Min Max
Bitch 45cm (18") 45cm (18")
Dog 45cm (18") 45cm (18")
Weight Min Max
Bitch 33kg (73lbs) 33kg (73lbs)
Dog 33kg (73lbs) 33kg (73lbs)
Size Category
Weight Height Range
There is no height or weight restrictions given for this breed, however they should be balanced. A guide of height is 45cms to the withers and a weight of 33kg. There will be variations on these measurements but they give a rough idea of the size of this breed.  
Deafness appears to be a problem in the white Bull Terriers but breeders are screening breeding stock in order to reduce this problem. It is advisable to keep an eye on their weight and remember these dogs are chewers and often eat things they shouldnít. 
Common Ailments

Umbilical Hernia
Susceptibility To Illness
Bred by crossing a Bulldog with a terrier, this dog was produced to fight to the death in the bloody sport of bull baiting. They are now one of the most popular dogs in Britain, and have proved to be an impeccable guard dog. The Miniature has existed for as long as the standard, and was recognised as a separate breed by the British Kennel Club in 1939. 
Bull Terriers are intelligent and do learn reasonably quickly. However as a breed they can be stubborn and have a will of their own so a firm hand is needed with training. < 
Show Characteristics
The Bull Terrier should have a long, strong and egg shaped head. The top of the head is almost flat between the ears. The nose should be black with well developed nostrils. The bottom jaws should be strong and deep with a complete scissor bite. The eyes should be triangular shaped, slanting, deep set and black or dark brown in colour. The ears should be small, thin and close together. The neck should be long, muscular, arched and taper from the shoulders to the head. They should have a short, strong and level back. They chest should be broad. The front legs should be strong and straight; the back legs should be strong and have a well developed second thigh. The feet should have well arched toes and be round and compact. The tail should be low set, short and carried horizontally. The preferred colours for the show ring are white, black, brindle, red, fawn and tricolour. They cover the ground with easy strides and in a carefree manner. 
Country Of Origin
Great Britian 
Famous Examples
Records Held
Overall Exercise
100 - 120 minutes per day.
Bull Terriers are an active breed that require a fair amount of exercise, both free running and roadwork.  
Distress if Left Alone
Personal Protection
Guard Dog Suitability
Risk of Sheep Worrying
Tendency to Bark
Level of Aggression
Compatibility With Other Animals
Suitable For Children


General Character And Temperament
Bull Terriers are friendly dogs with a wonderful sense of humour. Their physical strength is matched by their supreme intelligence, and both body and mind need to be kept active. They can be obstinate and are not ideal dogs for the first-time owner. As a breed they are generally placid but it has to be remembered that they were originally bred as fighting dogs therefore they will react if challenged but they will not normally make the first move.They are very affectionate dogs and love company so it is not a good idea to leave them alone for long periods of time as with their strong jaws they can cause lots of damage if bored. 
Coat Length
Grooming Requirement
Once a week 
Requires Professional Groomer
The Bull Terrier is an easy breed to groom. Their shorthaired coats can be groomed using a rubber-grooming mitt once of twice a week.  
The most usual colour for this breed is white with about 70% of which have a coloured marking on the head or sometimes on the back. They can also be black, brindle, red, fawn or tricolour.  
Suffers From Allergies
Tendency to Cause Allergies

PetPlanet Reward Points
Save Points
12 points
for every £1 spentLogin To View Points

Why PetPlanet?

Free Delivery On Orders Over £39
Next Working Day Delivery
Loyalty Points
Our Price Promise