Online Pet Shop


English Toy Terrier (Black & Tan) Dog Breed Profile

English Toy Terrier (Black & Tan)

General
Other Names
Black-and-tan Toy Terrier, Toy Manchester Terrier, ETT (B&T) 
Dog Group Kennel Club
Toy 
Breed Classification
The English Toy Terrier is a member of the toy group. They were originally used for ratting and hunting rabbits, today they are companions.  
Cost of Ownership
Average Food Cost
£4-7.50 per week
Feeding Requirements
The ETT is an undemanding dog to feed with no special dietary requirements; they generally have a good appetite. 
Other Expenses
The average puppy price ranges from £550 to £600. 
Average Puppy Price
£500-800 
Lifespan
9 - 15 years
The English Toy Terrier, on average, can live to between 12 to 13 years of age.  
Average Litter Size
Litters vary greatly in size; anything from 1 to 7 puppies can be born in any one litter, however 2-4 is the average. 
General Physical Description
They are small, smooth coated black and tan dogs with pointed erect ears. They are slightly longer than tall.
Height Min Max
Bitch 25cm (10") 30cm (12")
Dog 25cm (10") 30cm (12")
Weight Min Max
Bitch 2.7kg (6lbs) 3.6kg (8lbs)
Dog 2.7kg (6lbs) 3.6kg (8lbs)
Size Category
Small 
Weight Height Range
Ideally the English Toy Terrier should measure between 25-30cms at the withers and weigh between 2.7 to 3.6kgs. Dogs are generally larger than bitches. 
Ailments
The English Toy Terrier did suffer from a number of health problems when it was first introduced over 100 years ago. Breeders have improved on these problems since the 1950ís. 
Common Ailments

Skin Problems  
Susceptibility To Illness
 
Other
History
The English Toy Terrier of today, was known as the Miniature Black & Tan Terrier up to the 1960ís, and can be traced back to the black & tan terriers recorded in the 16th century. In England during the 1800ís these terriers were very much in demand as ratters due to the increasing rat population brought about by the advancement of the industrial revolution. They were carried by gentlemen in their pockets on hunts and sent to ground as necessary to flush out foxes etc. Contests between terriers and betting on how long it would take the dogs to kill a number of rats became popular. As the terrier became ever more popular, and people wanted smaller dogs, a lot of interbreeding took place with the smallest of the litters being used for breeding. The offspring from these litters were very small and suffered from many health problems. As a result of their problems they declined in popularity and almost disappeared altogether, however some breeders were dedicated to making the dog stronger and healthier. In the late 1870ís they were seen in other colours such as, blue & tan, brindle & white etc. These colours probably came about due to crosses with the Italian Greyhound.  
Intelligence
Training of this little dog should be consistent, they can be quite independent and are naturally inquisitive. They should be socialised with other household animals and children from an early age. Remember that this dog was originally used as a ratter and for hunting rabbits, so they must be supervised with small animal pets. < 
Show Characteristics
The English Toy Terrier should have a long, wedge shaped head with a flat skull. The eyes should be small; almond shaped and dark or black in colour. The ears should be erect with pointed tips and placed high on the back of the head close together. The mouth should have a complete scissor bite. The neck should be long, elegant and slightly arched. The chest should be narrow and deep with well sprung ribs. The front legs should be straight and the back legs well rounded with well let down hocks. The feet should be small, neat, compact and well arched. The two middle toes of the front feet should be longer than the rest. The back feet should be cat like in appearance. The tail should be set low. The coat should be short, thick and shiny. This dog is only seen in black and tan. These colours should not run into each other but form clear, clean lines of separation. The front legs should be tan at the front to the knees and continue inside the back of the legs to just below the elbows. The back legs are tan at the front and inside. The muzzle should be tan with black along the top of the muzzle and a black nose. There should be a spot of tan above each eye and on the cheeks. The throat, inside of the ears and underside of the jaw and tail s 
Country Of Origin
Great Britain 
Famous Examples
 
Records Held
 
Characteristics
Energy
Low 
Overall Exercise
20 - 40 minutes per day.
The English Toy Terrier does not require a lot of exercise. Although they may appear dainty and frail they do enjoy long walks and can walk for many miles.  
Distress if Left Alone
Medium 
Personal Protection
Low 
Guard Dog Suitability
Low 
Risk of Sheep Worrying
Low 
Tendency to Bark
Low 
High 
Level of Aggression
Low 
Compatibility With Other Animals
Medium 
Suitable For Children

Medium 

General Character And Temperament
This little dog does possess a trace of the terrier temperament. On the whole they are affectionate, friendly and totally devoted to their family. They will quite happily live in either the town or country and as a breed get on well with older children.  
Grooming
Coat Length
Short/Smooth 
Grooming Requirement
Once a week 
Trimming
 
Requires Professional Groomer
 
Grooming
This dog has a short dense coat that requires little attention, a grooming mitt and a polishing cloth are all that is really needed. 
Colour
The English Toy Terrier is black and tan in colour.  
Shedding
Little 
Suffers From Allergies
 
Tendency to Cause Allergies
 

Already a member?
Sign in here

It's Good to Share...