• Sign In or New Customer? Start Here

Online Pet Shop

Hungarian Puli Dog Breed Profile

Hungarian Puli

Other Names
In Hungary more than two dogs are called Puli or Pulik’, in America Pulik; in the UK they are Hungarian Pulis. 
Dog Group Kennel Club
Breed Classification
Hungarian Pulis belong to the pastoral group and are mainly used as companions and seen in the show-ring. In their native country they are still used to herd flocks of sheep. 
Cost of Ownership
Average Food Cost
£4-7.50 per week
Feeding Requirements
The Puli is an undemanding dog to feed with no special dietary requirements; they generally have a good appetite. 
Other Expenses
The cost of a Puli puppy is dependant on the individual breeder. If the puppy is one of the more unusual colours then this can sometimes affect the cost. The average puppy price ranges from £300 to £500. 
9 - 15 years
Pulis tend to be a fairly healthy breed and so can be expected to have quite a long lifespan, with 12 to 15 years being the average.  
Average Litter Size
The Hungarian Puli has an average litter size of 5 or 6 puppies. 
General Physical Description
Pulis are a medium sized, square shaped dog with their tails carried tightly over their backs. Over time they can develop a magnificent and distinctive corded coat.
Height Min Max
Bitch 37cm (15") 41cm (16")
Dog 40cm (16") 44cm (17")
Weight Min Max
Bitch 10kg (22lbs) 13kg (29lbs)
Dog 13kg (29lbs) 15kg (33lbs)
Size Category
Weight Height Range
Bitches measure 37 – 41cms at the withers and weigh 10 –13kgs, whilst dogs measure 40 – 44cms and weigh between 13 – 15kgs. 
Pulis are a fairly hardy breed and do not suffer from many problems. Breeders are screening stock for hip dysplasia and eye testing them too. 
Common Ailments
Susceptibility To Illness
The origins of this ancient breed have been, to an extent, clouded by the mists of time. However it is recorded that The Magyars, one of the many tribes of nomadic Huns that migrated to Eastern Europe, brought Pulis to their native land in the 9th century. These dogs were used to herd and protect their flocks. Over the years they were bred for their ability to work and soon became established in other countries. Today they have adapted to town living as well as working and living in the countryside. 
Pulis are very intelligent and fairly easy to train if you are consistent and kind in your methods. Training should begin right away, traits that may be endearing in a puppy may not be so acceptable in an adult. Well-trained Pulis excel in agility and obedience. < 
Show Characteristics
Disregarding hair, the head is small and fine with a slightly domed skull. The eyes should be medium sized and dark brown with a lively expression. The ears are set on below the level of the skull, medium sized, pendant and covered with long hair. The tongue should be bright red and the jaws and teeth strong with a complete scissor bite. The neck should be tight-skinned and muscular and when fully coated appears to merge with the body. The forelegs are straight and muscular and the hindlegs strong and well muscled. The back should be medium length and the withers slightly higher than the level of the back. The feet are short, round and tight, with the hind being slightly longer than the front. The tail is medium length and curled tightly over the rump-loin area. The correct proportion of top and undercoat will naturally create the desired cords. Matting and felting should be avoided and a combed coat is as undesirable as a neglected one. Some dogs will grow a floor-length coat, which is acceptable. They can be black, grey, white or apricot/fako in colour. 
Country Of Origin
Famous Examples
Records Held
Overall Exercise
40 - 60 minutes per day.
The Puli is very adaptable in it’s exercise requirements. They will happily join you on a walk and enjoy free running and playing whether it is in the park or their own garden. 
Distress if Left Alone
Personal Protection
Guard Dog Suitability
Risk of Sheep Worrying
Tendency to Bark
Level of Aggression
Compatibility With Other Animals
Suitable For Children


General Character And Temperament
Pulis are lively, animated dogs who make untiring playmates for children. Their natural dispositions are friendly although they will announce visitors at the door and be somewhat wary of strangers but never aggressive, with them. They are busy dogs that like to make sure that everything they are involved in is being run properly and that all is well with their people and property. They will get on well with other dogs and household pets. 
Coat Length
Grooming Requirement
Requires Professional Groomer
Their distinctive corded coat is formed from an intermingling of a woolly undercoat with a harsher outer coat. Once the cords have formed the grooming requirements are low, however a lot of attention is required between the ages of around 6 – 9 months when the coat is beginning to change from the soft puppy coat to the start of the corded coat. Little trimming may be required around and under the feet. When the coat eventually becomes long a little may be trimmed off the length.  
They can be black, grey, white or apricot/fako in colour. Grey Pulis are often born black and change to grey sometimes over several years. They are occasionally born grey but this is very rare. 
Suffers From Allergies
Tendency to Cause Allergies