Online Pet Shop


Lancashire Heeler Dog Breed Profile

Lancashire Heeler

General
Other Names
Ormskirk Heeler 
Dog Group Kennel Club
Pastoral 
Breed Classification
The Lancashire Heeler is a member of the pastoral group. They were originally used for driving cattle; today they are companions. 
Cost of Ownership
Average Food Cost
£4-7.50 per week
Feeding Requirements
They are relatively easy and cheap to feed. As a rule they are not fussy dogs and will eat anything that is put down to them. 
Other Expenses
The average purchase price of a puppy ranges from £250-£600. 
Average Puppy Price
£300-500 
Lifespan
9 - 15 years
On average the Lancashire Heeler lives to around 12-13 years. 
Average Litter Size
The average number of puppies in a litter is 2 - 5. 
General Physical Description
The Lancashire Heeler is a small, sturdily built dog. They are slightly longer than they are tall and the front feet turn slightly outwards. The ears are relatively large and stand erect.
Height Min Max
Bitch 25cm (10") 30cm (12")
Dog 25cm (10") 30cm (12")
Weight Min Max
Bitch 3kg (7lbs) 6kg (13lbs)
Dog 3kg (7lbs) 6kg (13lbs)
Size Category
Small 
Weight Height Range
Ideally dogs should measure 30cms at the withers, and bitches should measure 25cms. They range in weight from 3 to 6kg.  
Ailments
The Lancashire Heeler is a relatively healthy dog that seems to have few problems. They do seem to have some hereditary eye diseases.  
Common Ailments

Collie eye anomaly
Lens luxation
Patella luxation  
Susceptibility To Illness
Low 
Other
History
The history of the Lancashire Heeler is a bit of a mystery. They have been known to exist since the 1600ís when they were used as farm dogs and to drive cattle, they also used their hunting instincts to catch rabbits and rats. They are thought to have come about through crosses of the Welsh Corgi and the Manchester Terrier. They have been recognised as a breed since 1981.  
Intelligence
The Lancashire Heeler is an intelligent dog with a stubborn streak. Training should be consistent and firm, as they will quite readily do their own thing. < 
Show Characteristics
The skull of the Lancashire Heeler should be flat and wide between the ears and taper towards the eyes. The tapering should continue to the nose. The jaws should be strong and have a regular scissor bite. The eyes should be medium in size, almond shaped and dark in colour. The ears can be either pricked or tipped. The neck should be of moderate length and well laid into the shoulders. Closse-coupled with a level topline, this dog should be slightly longer than it is tall. The pasterns can allow the feet to turn slightly outwards, the back legs should be muscular and should appear parallel when viewed from the rear. The feet should be small and firm. The tail should be high set and carried over the back in a slight curve. Their movement should be smart and brisk. The topcoat should be short, thick, hard, flat and weather proof and be slightly longer on the neck, the undercoat should be fine. A long or wavy coat is not desirable. The colour desired is black with tan on the muzzle, face, lower part of the legs, inside the back legs and the underside of the tail, a very small spot of white is allowed on the chest. In 1999 the Kennel Club approved the brown (Liver and Tan) Heeler to be included in the Breed 
Country Of Origin
Great Britain 
Famous Examples
 
Records Held
 
Characteristics
Energy
High 
Overall Exercise
100 - 120 minutes per day.
The Lancashire Heeler does enjoy exercise and is ideal for active people. They can adapt to living in a town or country setting but must have free space in safe areas to exercise in. If they have access to a garden it must be made escape proof, as they will get out the smallest hole or over the smallest fence.  
Distress if Left Alone
Medium 
Personal Protection
Medium 
Guard Dog Suitability
Low 
Risk of Sheep Worrying
Low 
Tendency to Bark
Medium 
High 
Level of Aggression
Medium 
Compatibility With Other Animals
Low 
Suitable For Children

Medium 

General Character And Temperament
The Lancashire Heeler is a friendly little dog that gets on well with people and older children. Some can be a little nervous and somewhat intolerant of other dogs. Early socialisation with people and other pets is a must. They are ideal dogs for active families with older children but are not really recommended as a first dog for homes with babies and toddlers. 
Grooming
Coat Length
Short/Medium 
Grooming Requirement
Once a week 
Trimming
 
Requires Professional Groomer
 
Grooming
They are relatively easy to groom as their hair is rather short and smooth. A rubber grooming mitt and the occasional comb is all that is necessary to keep this dog tidy. 
Colour
They are usually black and tan in colour but can be seen in liver and tan. They may have limited white.  
Shedding
Little 
Suffers From Allergies
 
Tendency to Cause Allergies
 

Already a member?
Sign in here

It's Good to Share...