• Sign In or New Customer? Start Here

Online Pet Shop

Chow Chow (Rough) Dog Breed Profile

Chow Chow (Rough)

Other Names
Dog Group Kennel Club
Breed Classification
The Chow Chow is a member of the utility group. They were originally used as guard dogs, for pulling carts and as food. Today they are used as companion dogs. 
Cost of Ownership
Average Food Cost
£4-7.50 per week
Feeding Requirements
The Chow is prone to bloat so should be fed twice daily, instead of one large meal once a day. 
Other Expenses
A puppy will cost in the region of £800 to £950. 
Average Puppy Price
9 - 15 years
The Chow, on average, can live to between 10 to 12 years of age.  
Average Litter Size
They have about four to six puppies in a litter. 
General Physical Description
The Chow Chow is a short, compact squarely built dog. The tail is curled over the back. The inside of the mouth and the tongue are blue/black in colour. They have a very abundant, thick, dense coat that is thick around the neck giving it a mane like appearance. They move with a stilted and stiff legged gait.
Height Min Max
Bitch 46cm (18") 51cm (20")
Dog 48cm (19") 56cm (22")
Weight Min Max
Bitch 20kg (44lbs) 25kg (55lbs)
Dog 26kg (57lbs) 32kg (71lbs)
Size Category
Weight Height Range
Dogs measure 48-56cms at the withers and weigh between 26 and 32kgs. Bitches measure 46-51cms at the withers and weigh between 20 and 25kgs. 
Chows can be sensitive to the heat due to their dense coats, so avoid letting them be exposed to too much sunlight and hot conditions. It is also advisable to keep an eye on their weight. As hip dysplasia is a problem in the breed make sure the parents ha 
Common Ailments

Sensitivity to anaesthetics, skin problems
unusually short tails, allergies,  
Susceptibility To Illness
The origin of the Chow Chow is a bit of a mystery, there seems to be little doubt that they closely related to other spitz dogs, in fact, it is widely thought that spitz breeds are descended from the Chow Chow. They probably came from Mongolia and Manchuria, where their meat was once a delicacy and their fur was used for clothing, then introduced to China. Some historians have found evidence of them occurring in the 11th century BC. Centuries ago they were used to guard the temples against evil spirits. The Chow was also used as a hunting dog by the aristocrats, a guard dog against intruders, sled and cart pullers and as watchdogs. The Chow Chow first arrived in Britain in 1780. 
The Chow Chow is relatively easy to train but they like to know what they are doing and the reason for it. They are very clean dogs and are therefore very easy to housetrain. They do have a tendency to be stubborn and need to be trained by someone who knows what they are doing. They must be socialised from a very early age as they can become willful and unmanageable otherwise. As a breed they are quite biddable but are not renowned for their great obedience.< 
Show Characteristics
The head should be flat and broad, with a broad muzzle that is relatively short. The eyes should be dark and almond shaped, the ears small, thick and erect. The teeth should have a scissor bite. The tongue, inside of the mouth and gums should all preferably be black. The neck is strong and slightly arched. Muscular shoulders with straight front legs, the back legs are muscular and relatively straight to produce the characteristic stilted gait. The chest should be deep and broad with well sprung ribs. The back should be short and level. The feet should be small and round. Self coloured dogs are preferred, with the colours being red, black, blue, fawn, cream or white, under the tail and backs of the thighs can be a lighter colour. 
Country Of Origin
Famous Examples
Records Held
Overall Exercise
40 - 60 minutes per day.
The Chow Chow does not require a lot of exercise but they do like the outdoors, and are quite happy doing their own thing in the back garden. They must have somewhere shaded and cool that they can retreat to in warm and hot weather. Too much exercise too young can lead to bone and joint related health problems in later life therefore during adolescence exercise must be monitored closely. 
Distress if Left Alone
Personal Protection
Guard Dog Suitability
Risk of Sheep Worrying
Tendency to Bark
Level of Aggression
Compatibility With Other Animals
Suitable For Children


General Character And Temperament
The Chow is naturally an aloof dog and can be stubborn with it. They can become attached to one person and do have a tendency to snap or bite if they feel they or their owner is threatened. They may look like a cuddly teddy bear but they are not. Breeders have improved the temperaments over recent years and many bad tempered Chows are thought to be that way due to lack of proper training and socialisation when young. They are relatively quiet dogs that also make good guards. As long as they are introduced to children, cats and other household pets when young, problems can be prevented. 
Coat Length
Grooming Requirement
Every Day 
Requires Professional Groomer
The grooming requirements of this dog are quite considerable. Grooming should be started at an early age as it must be done on a daily basis. When the adult coat comes in the puppy must be bathed and groomed more often so the new coat can come in properly. The coat itself is very abundant, thick and dense, with the outer coat being quite coarse in texture and the undercoat soft and woolly. The coat is thicker around the neck and legs. 
The Chow Chow comes in a wide range of different colours, cream/white, fawn, red, blue and black. 
Suffers From Allergies
Tendency to Cause Allergies

Why PetPlanet?

Free Delivery On Orders Over 39
Next Working Day Delivery
Our Price Promise
Already a member?
Sign in here