• Sign In or New Customer? Start Here

Online Pet Shop

Staffordshire Bull Terrier Dog Breed Profile

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Other Names
Staffie, Stafford, Staffordshire 
Dog Group Kennel Club
Breed Classification
The Staffordshire Bull Terrier is a member of the Terrier group. They were originally bred for dog fighting and ratting; today they companions.  
Cost of Ownership
Average Food Cost
£4-7.50 per week
Feeding Requirements
The Staffie is an undemanding dog to feed with no special dietary requirements; they generally have a good appetite. 
Other Expenses
The average puppy price ranges from £450 to £600.  
9 - 15 years
The average lifespan is 12-14 years.  
Average Litter Size
The average number of puppies in a litter is 4. 
General Physical Description
The Staffie is a compact, powerfully built dog that is muscular all over. These short-coated dogs are very people orientated. They have a large square head with eyes that are set looking straight ahead. Their coats are short, smooth and close to the body.
Height Min Max
Bitch 35.5cm (14") 40.5cm (16")
Dog 35.5cm (14") 40.5cm (16")
Weight Min Max
Bitch 11kg (24lbs) 15.5kg (34lbs)
Dog 12.7kg (28lbs) 17kg (37lbs)
Size Category
Weight Height Range
Dogs should measure between 35.5-40.5cms and weigh between 12.7-17kgs. Bitches should ideally measure between 35.5-40.5cms and weigh 11-15.5kgs. 
As a breed the Staffie is a hardy dog that doesnít suffer from many health problems. However they have been known to suffer from eye problems.  
Common Ailments
Susceptibility To Illness
The Staffie emerged around the 17th century from crosses between Bulldogs and terriers of the time. Due to the breeding the characteristics of both temperaments came through. The resulting offspring became known as the Bull and Terrier or Pit Dog. They came about when Bull and Bear baiting was outlawed in the 1830ís and the interest in dog fighting increased. Although they were known for their ferociousness and courage in the dog pits they made excellent family pets, being exceptionally good with children. They belonged to people from all walks of life, from lords to miners. Dog fighting wasnít the only thing they were used for; they were also worked in badger hunting and as ratters. When these activities were outlawed some owners decided that they would try to maintain the breed by introducing them to the world of dog showing. A breed standard was created and the Staffordshire Bull Terrier was officially recognised by the Kennel Club in 1935. 
The Staffie is an intelligent dog that is relatively easy to obedience train. They do have a stubborn streak so a degree of firm handling is required. They can also be quite headstrong and boisterous, especially during adolescence. Early socialisation is a must for this terrier.< 
Show Characteristics
The Staffordshire Bull Terrier should have a short head with a broad skull. The cheek muscles should be very pronounced and the nose should be short and black. The jaws should be strong, with large teeth, and have a complete scissor bite. The medium sized eyes should be round and dark in colour. The ears should not be large of heavy and should be half pricked. The neck is short, muscular and clean. The body is short, compact muscular and well defined with a level topline. They are wide at the front and deep chested with well sprung ribs. The front legs should be straight, well boned and set well apart; the back legs should be muscular with well bent stifles. The feet should be of medium size, well padded and strong. The tail should be low set, of medium length and should not curl. The coat should be short, smooth and close. The colours desired for the show ring are red, fawn, white, black, blue, brindle or any of these with white.  
Country Of Origin
Great Britain 
Famous Examples
Records Held
Overall Exercise
100 - 120 minutes per day.
They do enjoy their exercise, and need to be given enough so that their boisterousness in the house is kept to a minimum.  
Distress if Left Alone
Personal Protection
Guard Dog Suitability
Risk of Sheep Worrying
Tendency to Bark
Level of Aggression
Compatibility With Other Animals
Suitable For Children


General Character And Temperament
The Staffie is an intelligent and active little dog, which gets on well with children and adults alike. They can be quite vocal, so they must be taught when to stop. They should be socialised, especially with other household pets, and training started at an early age. The Staffie is a hardy dog full of stamina, not quick to pick a fight, but more than able to defend themselves if necessary. They are affectionate dogs, much preferring human company to that of other dogs, this can be seen more in the adult dog than the puppy. They can, and some do, retain their puppy character throughout their lives, making them quite a handful. With their great sense of humour, intelligence and the fact they are boisterous life is never dull with a Staffie around. They can be very destructive if they are left alone at home for long periods of time. 
Coat Length
Grooming Requirement
Once a week 
Requires Professional Groomer
The Staffie is an easy breed to groom. Their shorthaired coats can be groomed using a rubber-grooming mitt once or twice a week. 
They can be red, fawn, white, black, blue, brindle or any of these with white in colour.  
Suffers From Allergies
Tendency to Cause Allergies