Online Pet Shop


Bolognese Dog Breed Profile

Bolognese

General
Other Names
Bichon Bolognese 
Dog Group Kennel Club
Toy 
Breed Classification
The Bolognese is a small, compact square built toy dog, with a distinctive white coat. They have been used, past and present, as companion dogs. 
Cost of Ownership
Average Food Cost
< £4 per week
Feeding Requirements
This breed is very undemanding in its feeding needs. 
Other Expenses
A puppy will cost from £600 upwards as, whilst off the Imported Register, they are still classified as a Rare Breed. 
Average Puppy Price
£500-800 
Lifespan
9 - 15 years
The Bolognese can live to 14 or 15 years, there will be exceptions to this, some living shorter or longer lives than others.  
Average Litter Size
Litter sizes can vary up to 6 or 7 puppies but the average size will be 3. 
General Physical Description
The Bolognese is a well muscled little dog, it is white in appearance with a long coat covering the entire head and body. The ears are set quite wide apart giving it a square appearance. They resemble the Bichon Frise but is more square and finer in bone.
Height Min Max
Bitch 25.5cm (10") 28cm (11")
Dog 27cm (11") 30.5cm (12")
Weight Min Max
Bitch 3kg (7lbs) 4kg (9lbs)
Dog 3kg (7lbs) 4kg (9lbs)
Size Category
Small 
Weight Height Range
The dog measures between 27-30.5cms at the withers and weighs between 3-4kgs. Bitches measure between 25.5 and 28cms at the withers and weigh between 3-4kgs. 
Ailments
They appear to be healthy little dogs. 
Common Ailments
 
Susceptibility To Illness
Low 
Other
History
The Bolognese is thought to have descended from the Bichons of southern Italy and Malta. They were developed centuries ago in Bologna in Italy, as early as the 11th and 12th centuries. They enjoyed a lot of popularity with the ruling families and the nobility in the 1500's as companion dogs. They made their way into Britain two hundred years ago, via the Canary Islands. Today the breed is rare, even in Italy, however a few breeders in Europe have started to restore the breed to its present day popularity.  
Intelligence
The Bolognese is an intelligent dog, that is relatively easy to train. They love to please and find learning easy.< 
Show Characteristics
The small button nose, lips and eyelids should be black. The ears are set quite wide apart giving the head a square appearance. The coat should be pure white in colour with no other markings or shadings. The coat should be long and flocked and stand away from the body. They should be shown in their natural state. The tail should be high set over the back. 
Country Of Origin
Italy 
Famous Examples
 
Records Held
 
Characteristics
Energy
Medium 
Overall Exercise
0 - 20 minutes per day.
These little dogs are quite happy with several short walks each and every day, however they will never refuse a long walk. Likewise they will be quite content to play in the garden. 
Distress if Left Alone
High 
Personal Protection
Low 
Guard Dog Suitability
Low 
Risk of Sheep Worrying
Low 
Tendency to Bark
Medium 
High 
Level of Aggression
Low 
Compatibility With Other Animals
High 
Suitable For Children

Medium 

General Character And Temperament
The Bolognese are bright, intelligent, obedient little dogs that bond very closely with their owners. The fact that they bond so closely can make it difficult to leave them on their own. As a breed they get on well with children and other dogs, large or small. They can however be quite reserved with strangers. They will bark to notify the owner of anything unusual or new, but as a rule they are not yappy or aggressive little dogs.  
Grooming
Coat Length
Medium/Long 
Grooming Requirement
Every Day 
Trimming
None 
Requires Professional Groomer
True 
Grooming
The grooming requirements of this little dog are that they need to be combed every day, especially in certain areas, such as the stomach, behind the ears and the legs. As they do not shed the dead hairs have to be removed by grooming. The coat tangles relatively easily, so it should be checked daily. Special attention should be paid to the ears, the hair must be removed from the ear canals. It may be necessary to remove the excess hair from between the pads of the feet.  
Colour
The Bolognese is almost always white, although some have blonde markings. 
Shedding
None 
Suffers From Allergies
 
Tendency to Cause Allergies
 

Already a member?
Sign in here

It's Good to Share...