FREE DELIVERY
On most UK orders over £39
EXPRESS / WEEKEND DELIVERY
From an additional £2.99
PETPLANET REWARDS
Collect points and earn rewards
PRICE PROMISE
We price match to give best deal

Online Pet Shop


Ibizan Hound Dog Breed Profile

Ibizan Hound

General
Other Names
Podenco Ibicenco or Ca Eivessenc 
Dog Group Kennel Club
Hound 
Breed Classification
The Ibizan Hound is a member of the hound group. They were originally bred as sight, scent and sound dogs and today are used for hunting and as companions. 
Cost of Ownership
Average Food Cost
£4-7.50 per week
Feeding Requirements
The Ibizan Hound is an undemanding dog to feed with no special dietary requirements; they generally have a good appetite. 
Other Expenses
The average price of a puppy is £350 
Lifespan
> 15 years
A long-lived breed, 17 years plus has been recorded 
Average Litter Size
They have about 6 pups usually, although litters of 11 and upwards have been recorded. 
General Physical Description
The Ibizan Hound is a medium sized, tall, and fine built, short-coated or wirehaired dog with erect ears.

Height Min Max
Bitch 56cm (22") 74cm (29")
Dog 56cm (22") 74cm (29")
Weight Min Max
Bitch 19kg (42lbs) 25kg (55lbs)
Dog 19kg (42lbs) 25kg (55lbs)
Size Category
Medium 
Weight Height Range
Both dogs and bitches measure between 56-74cms and weigh between 19-25kgs.  
Ailments
In the U.K. there appears to be no incidents of hereditary disease or defects.  
Common Ailments
 
Susceptibility To Illness
Low 
Other
History
This breed is truly a living piece of history. The Ibizan Hound can trace its roots back to 4000 B.C. and indeed beyond. Mostly associated with the time of the Great Pharaohs, it is depicted on many friezes and the most notable icon being the Anubis. True to say, the breed has not really changed in many thousands of years. Phoenician traders took the Ibizan Hound to the Balearic Islands, and to this day they can be found still working in Spain and its surrounding islands.  
Intelligence
They are intelligent, like to learn and fairly obedient, training should be consistent and early socialisation is a must. < 
Show Characteristics
The Ibizan Hound should have a long, fine, flat head with a sharp muzzle. The nose is flesh coloured. The jaws should be strong and lean with a complete scissor bite. The eyes should be almond shaped and amber in colour. The ears should be large, thin, carried erect and mobile. The neck should be long, lean, muscular and slightly arched. They should have a long, flat ribcage, with a well tucked up waist. The breastbone should be prominent. The front legs should be straight; the back legs should be long, strong, straight and lean. The feet should have well arched toes, thick pads and may turn slightly outwards. The tail should be low set, long, thin and may be carried high when active but never curled or over the back. The preferred colours for the show ring are white, chestnut or solid tan colour, or any combination of these colours. Black is not acceptable. They can be Smooth or Rough coated (Wire coated in the U.S.). The coat should be short and range from fine to being slightly harsh. Their movement is unlike that of any other hound, they have a far reaching stride, and a slight "hover" before placing their front paws on the ground, a suspended trot is the best way to describe the movement. 
Country Of Origin
Spain 
Famous Examples
 
Records Held
 
Characteristics
Energy
High 
Overall Exercise
> 2 hours per day.
These dogs require lots of exercise. Once on the scent of game they will run and run. As they can jump reasonably high you will need to have an adequately fenced garden to keep this dog in. 
Distress if Left Alone
Medium 
Personal Protection
Low 
Guard Dog Suitability
Low 
Risk of Sheep Worrying
Low 
Tendency to Bark
High 
Medium 
Level of Aggression
Low 
Compatibility With Other Animals
Medium 
Suitable For Children

High 

General Character And Temperament
They are a very affectionate breed, and are mortified when shouted at, the look in their eyes makes you wish you could take it all back. A most wonderful loyal breed, they have an affinity with children and love to join in whatever game is going, even to climbing trees! The Ibizan Hound does make a good pet, but it is not a breed for the fainthearted: they can be fairly vocal, and adore company. They take a long time to mature, not so much physically as mentally; but, if you want a hound that has remained unchanged for thousands of years this is definitely a breed to consider. 
Grooming
Coat Length
Short/Smooth 
Grooming Requirement
< Once a week 
Trimming
None 
Requires Professional Groomer
 
Grooming
The Ibizan Hound is easy to groom, in both the short or wirehaired varieties. The shorthaired coats can be groomed using a rubber-grooming mitt; the wirehaired coats will require brushing on occasion.  
Colour
They come in white, chestnut or solid tan colour, or any combination of these colours. 
Shedding
Little 
Suffers From Allergies
 

PetPlanet Reward Points
Save Points
12 points
for every £1 spentLogin To View Points