FREE DELIVERY
On most UK orders over £39
EXPRESS / WEEKEND DELIVERY
From an additional £2.99
PETPLANET REWARDS
Collect points and earn rewards
PRICE PROMISE
We price match to give best deal

Online Pet Shop


Finnish Lapphund Dog Breed Profile

Finnish Lapphund

General
Other Names
Suomenlapinkoira 
Dog Group Kennel Club
Pastoral 
Breed Classification
Finish Lapphunds belong to the Pastoral Group and, because of their co-operative nature, make excellent companions and watch dogs. They were used in their native country for herding reindeer and are now used, very effectively, on sheep and cattle. They are also seen in the show ring.  
Cost of Ownership
Average Food Cost
£4-7.50 per week
Feeding Requirements
It will cost between £4 - £5 a week to feed a Lapphund. 
Other Expenses
A puppy will cost around £950. 
Lifespan
9 - 15 years
They live on average between 12 - 14 years. 
Average Litter Size
There are 4 - 5 puppies in the average litter. 
General Physical Description
A spitz-type dog of medium size, the Lapphund is strongly built with a long, straight and coarse top coat and a thick undercoat. The impressive collar of hair and the soft and humble expression give this breed their individual look.

Height Min Max
Bitch 41cm (16") 47cm (19")
Dog 46cm (18") 52cm (20")
Weight Min Max
Bitch 19kg (42lbs) 20kg (44lbs)
Dog 20kg (44lbs) 21kg (46lbs)
Size Category
Medium 
Weight Height Range
Dogs normally measure between 46 - 52cms and weigh around 20 - 21kgs; bitches between 41 - 47cms and weigh around 19 - 20kgs. 
Ailments
The Lapphund is a healthy breed although a small percentage have PRA or HC. Very few cases of HD are found.  
Common Ailments
 
Susceptibility To Illness
Low 
Other
History
A type of this breed descends as far back as from 7000BC and originates from the dogs kept by the Lapp people. They lived in the area known as Lapland which incorporated Sweden, Finland and parts of northern Russia and Norway. Then it was known as the Lapland Dog and was brought to England by the Normans. The first Breed Standard was accepted in Britain in 1945 when the breed was known as the ‘Lapponian Shepherd Dog’. In 1993 the official name of the breed changed to the ‘Finnish Lapphund’.  
Intelligence
Extremely intelligent and easy to train, the Lapphund is one of the most suitable of breeds to train for dog sports such as flyball and agility. < 
Show Characteristics
With a strong and comparatively broad head, the forehead should be slightly rounded with a clearly defined stop. The muzzle should be shorter than the skull but straight and slightly tapering when viewed from the side. The nose should be black. The eyes should be oval-shaped and dark; the ears erect, pointed and of medium-size. The jaws should be strong with a complete scissor bite. The neck should be long and strong and covered with thick hair. The body should be firm, strong and straight with a long and deep brisket and a moderate tuck up. With good bone, the fore and hind legs should be strong and straight, with medium sized hocks. Dewclaws are permitted on the hind legs. The feet should be well-arched, oval and covered with thick hair. The tail should be of medium length covered with long hair and carried curled over the back when in motion. 
Country Of Origin
Finland 
Famous Examples
 
Records Held
 
Characteristics
Energy
High 
Overall Exercise
60 - 80 minutes per day.
They should be given 3 or 4 miles exercise daily with the opportunity for running off the lead. As long as they are given plenty exercise, they will adapt to either rural or urban living, flat or large house! 
Distress if Left Alone
Low 
Personal Protection
Medium 
Guard Dog Suitability
Low 
Risk of Sheep Worrying
High 
Tendency to Bark
Medium 
High 
Level of Aggression
Low 
Compatibility With Other Animals
High 
Suitable For Children

High 

General Character And Temperament
The calm, friendly and faithful nature of this breed makes then very suitable as household companions. This is a sociable dog who wants to work for and please the handler at all times. They get on well with both children and other household pets. 
Grooming
Coat Length
Medium/Long 
Grooming Requirement
Every Day 
Trimming
None 
Requires Professional Groomer
 
Grooming
Regular grooming is required due to the abundant coat.  
Colour
Finnish Lapphunds are seen in all colours. The main colour will dominate, other coloured markings being seen on the head, neck, chest, legs and tail.  
Shedding
Moderate 
Suffers From Allergies
 

PetPlanet Reward Points
Save Points
12 points
for every £1 spentLogin To View Points